Coach Hire Enquiry

[recaptcha theme:light]

Privacy Policy

Customer Privacy Statement

On 25th May, GDPR (the General Data Protection Regulation) came into effect. Austin Travel complies with these regulations by seeking to ensure your personal data is accurate and appropriately used and stored.

Austin Travel is committed to ensure that your right to privacy is maintained and protected.

We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important.

Types of information we hold

  • Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, date of birth, occupation, telephone number, email address and payment card details and any feedback you give to us, including by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media
  • Information about the Services that we provide to you (including for example, the things we have provided to you, when and where, what you paid, and so on)

How we use your information

  • Provide you with information regarding our services, tours etc
  • Process your requests for our services
  • Payments and refunds to you
  • Find ways to improve our Services and websites
  • Contact you about products and services from us
  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have

Who we share your information with

  • We work with suppliers for our tour products. Your information will be shared with them only for genuine business reasons to meet your booking requirements

Keeping you informed about our products and services:

With your consent, we would like to tell you about the services and tours we provide by post and or by email. We will only send you marketing messages if you have opted in to receive them. If you wish to amend your marketing preferences at any time, you can do so by contacting us at Austin Travel info@austin-travel.co.uk or in writing to Austin Travel, Rhymer’s Mill, Mill Road, Earlston TD4 6DG. Telephone: 01896 849360 or 0131 357 5500

Your rights Access and correction of your personal information

‘Subject Access Request’. You have the right to access, free of charge, the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This includes

  • what information we collect from you
  • why we collect it
  • how we store it
  • when and whom we share it with

We will ask for proof of identity. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, you can do so by contacting us at Austin Travel info@austin-travel.co.uk or in writing to Austin Travel, Rhymer’s Mill, Mill Road, Earlston TD4 6DG. Telephone: 01896 849360 or 0131 357 5500

Security

We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • Only allowing access to our offices to those that we believe are entitled to be there
  • Implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls
  • Securely storing your data

If you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, you can do so by contacting us at Austin Travel info@austin-travel.co.uk or in writing to Austin Travel, Rhymer’s Mill, Mill Road, Earlston TD4 6DG. Telephone: 01896 849360 or 0131 357 5500

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.